Tuesday, July 12, 2011


Today and Yesterday were grand!

yesterday was Hollywood day and we had spectacle and watched the zombie/sifi movies we had made a couple days ago.
My group had a good premise: Aliens capture all the boys in the world and the girls fight the aliens and save humanity. Girl Power.
But I was silly and recorded it on a strange setting and everything was recorded in high speed with no sound...oops. It looked super cool so I went with it, and the programs we have to edit are to primitive to slow them down. I told the girls in my group what happened and they were totally sad, but when they saw it, I'm pretty sure they loved it.
This is it.......


I had a lot of fun making it, all the videos were super funny. I nearly died laughing that night. The sketches were also very entertaining. Mizzou and I got to do some of our favorite interludes like Steamroller, where all the counselors lay on the floor in a line and then roll over eachother one at a time while yelling STEAMROLLER! its funny. And we got to do our Talk to the Hand interlude, which is a dramatic reading of a translated french song, a very inapropriate song.

Today was hit music day! we taught dances and had a dance competition. Mizzou and I were the judges, and we started the night with a great choreographed dance. The kids were super into the competition, it was magic. The shy kid broke it down and the asshole kid was a saint.

Well 3 more days till intersession!!!


Saturday, July 9, 2011


The view from our cells of the Carrefour super store. DAX is a different kind of beautiful.

The DAX crew. Yes, I have a zombie face for a good reason.

The way back when Aze crew. I miss them.

Friday, July 8, 2011


We went to the beach today!!! started at the ocean and had to move to a lake because the waves were too intense and dangeroo. It was super fun and I am super sunburned.

Its been pretty fun with this group. they are older and super easy to entertain. "go do nothing" "YAY!!"

We have been working really long days tho, we are all pretty tired. I fell asleep in a dumpster when we did a spook walk because I was waiting to scare the children. I scared them good tho. Made some girls fall to the ground. Success.

Tomorrow the kids are gonna plan thier own day, simple, and the next day I am off, so maybe I could catch up on some communication.

I got a pretty cute Valentine from a camper yesterday, it said something like this: "Rooney, you are my prefered concelor. You are very happy and the best people for speak english to" BAH cute.
The boom was crazy fun yesterday. These kids love to shuffle.
Gonna hit the sack.

Monday, July 4, 2011


The children arrived yesterday. They rich, they snobby, but there aere some gems. One girl made SOS signs for her windows already and claims to be sick all the time, she is spanish.

Here is a funny story from the other night before the kids came: We woke up one morning and we were having breakfast and Muffin came up looking super tired and started swearing up a storm and yelling at me and moose claiming thtat we came into her room last night and I was laughing. 'fuck you thats not a funny joke!' we were so confused. She was super mad at us and did not beileve us when we told her it wasnt us. All day there was tension. Later that night a man (from the group of french gymnasts that were also staying at the site) came up to us and said 'so who did i wake up last night' we all laughed and the mystery was solved. apparently he was super drunk and just walked into the wrong room, scaring the shit outa Muffin.
I have to go;;;;;;;;;;;;;; LOVE

Friday, July 1, 2011


hi my loves!

im here in DAX (no idea why its all capitolized)
we didnt have interwebs till today.
its cool here, the team is cool, all new people but me and Miz.
this is gonna be short and sweet.
i love you
i miss you